Deposit limits · Nevada

Nevada Contractor Deposit Limit (2026): $1,000 or 10%

The most a Nevada residential contractor can take up front, quoted from NRS 624.970 and worked from $5,000 to $60,000.

Short answer: On a home an owner lives in, a Nevada residential contractor can take $1,000 or 10% of the contract, whichever is less, before work starts. The rule covers contracts signed on or after October 1, 2023. Pools, spas and solar systems use the same formula in their own sections.

Not legal advice. General information from each state's statutes, checked Oct 20, 2026. Local rules and the facts of your contract can change the answer; for a specific contract, ask a lawyer licensed in your state.

Clamp's payment edit sheet for payment 1 of 5, a deposit set to a fixed $1,000 (5.7% of a $17,698.76 proposal), due when signed

Set the deposit

Clamp's proposal payment schedule for a $17,698.76 bathroom remodel: a $1,000 deposit due when signed, stage payments of $7,124.52, $5,678.11 and $3,542.15 due when demolition, tile and carpentry start, and a $353.98 final payment at walkthrough

Every payment tied to a stage

The deposit and payment schedule in the Clamp app: a $1,000 deposit due when the customer signs, then every other payment tied to a stage of the job. $1,000 on this $17,699 bathroom is under every state's cap. Sample data.

What the law says

“The amount, not to exceed $1,000 or 10 percent of the aggregate contract price, whichever is less, of any initial down payment or deposit paid or promised to be paid to the residential contractor by the owner before the start of the work.”

The maximum deposit, worked

Maximum deposit before work starts in Nevada
Contract priceHow it works outMaximum deposit
$5,00010% of $5,000 is $500$500
$8,00010% of $8,000 is $800$800
$10,00010% of $10,000 is $1,000$1,000
$25,00010% of $25,000 is $2,500, more than $1,000$1,000
$60,00010% of $60,000 is $6,000, more than $1,000$1,000

Who it covers, the exception and the remedy

Covers

Contracts entered on and after October 1, 2023 between a licensed residential contractor and the owner of a completed single-family residence who lives in it. Rentals, new construction and multifamily work fall outside this section.

The exception

The cap does not apply if the contractor has filed a $100,000 bond solely for the protection of consumers with the Board, or the Board has granted relief under NRS 624.270.

If the deposit is too high

The owner can void the deposit term of the contract, not the whole contract, and noncompliance is a ground for discipline.

Also in the law

Nevada deposit questions

Does Nevada's cap only cover pools?

No. Since October 1, 2023, NRS 624.970 covers work on an owner-occupied single-family home. Pools, spas and solar have the same cap in their own sections.

Does it apply to a rental or a new house?

No. The section covers a completed single-family residence the owner lives in.

Compare other states

How we checked

We read each state's statute or licensing rule on the official legislature or agency site and quote it as written. Where the official site would not load, the row says so and names the copy we read. A state stays "still being checked" until we have read the full rule; we never mark it "no cap" before then. Last checked .

This guide explains what the statutes say. It is not legal advice; for a specific contract, ask a lawyer licensed in your state.

Related